Northern Health Authority was notified of a call of high colour in the municipal water source of the Village of Hazelton and Gitanmaax prompting them to issue a precautionary boil water advisory on Thursday.

That’s according to Dr. Sylvia Struck, the Manager of the drinking water safety program with the First Nations Health Authority.

“Their water source is a surface water source, so if you have high precipitation it can stir things up and increase the turbidity…The colour of the water not being what it should be is not a health concern, it’s more of an atheistic concern. But it can indicate there might be problems in the treatment.”

Dr. Struck says the advisory will likely be temporary while an investigation continues along with water quality testing.

The First Nations Heath Authority environmental officer is expected to be on site next week.

As a precautionary measure to health risks, municipal water supply users are advised to:

•Bring all water to a rolling boil for at least two minutes and let it cool before using it;

•Obtain bottle water or water from another Northern Health approved source that is know to be safe; or

•Disinfect water with unscented liquid chlorine bleach. Add eight drops of bleach to one gallon of clear water (double the amount of bleach if the water is cloudy). Thoroughly mix and let stand for 30 minutes.